Length of visa and settlement

Further information about the length of the Turkish businessperson visa and settling in the UK.

Length of visa

A Turkish businessperson visa can normally be extended for three years. It will be necessary to keep working in the business the visa is for.

In the event that not all the evidence that is required for the extension application is provided, the authorities may be prepared to allow you to stay one further year and an application will have to be made at the end of that year.

Settlement

It is possible to apply to settle in the UK if you have held a Turkish businessperson visa for four years.

Meet our team Read our briefings